Breaking News FBI raids Trump's Mar-a-Largo Resort home
[…] IN CLOSING: For me the real money quote of this decision is footnote 9:
"Presidential records are defined as those “documentary materials . . . which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the . . . official or ceremonial duties of the President,” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2), and the statute defines personal records as those materials which do not, id. § 2201(3). Plaintiff’s suggestion that a verbatim recording of the President carrying out his duties “relates to” his carrying out of those duties has some force. But that is not the end of the inquiry. Section 2201(3)(A) goes on to specify that diaries or their functional equivalent, “which are not prepared or utilized for, or circulated or communicated in the course of, transacting Government business” are personal. Id. § 2201(3)(A). So the classification depends not upon what the tapes contain, but what the President prepared them for and what he did with them.