Breaking News FBI raids Trump's Mar-a-Largo Resort home
[…] Tr. at 8; 23–24. But, neither plaintiff nor defendant believes that is a decision that is at issue in this lawsuit, see id., at 8–9, 37, 42, and 50, and, as is discussed below, such a decision would not be reviewable in any event."

So, notwithstanding the President's "sole discretion", yet NARA can possibly have grounds to invoke the enforcement mechanism: 44 USC 2112(c)
"When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may exercise, with respect to papers, documents, or other historical materials deposited under this section, or otherwise, in a Presidential archival depository, all the functions and responsibilities otherwise vested in him pertaining to Federal records or other documentary materials in his custody or under his control. The Archivist, in negotiating for the deposit of Presidential historical materials, shall take steps to secure to the Government, as far as possible, the right to have continuous and permanent possession of the materials."

The decision refers to a prior set of decisions regarding Bush I whose money quote may be: